10 Best Public DNS Resolvers benchmark Continent Wise (2021)

DNS Server resolvers are essential and widely used to resolve the IP addresses assigned to Domain names. It allows you yo nrosofk oifdjgsikdf nmbkxmckjghoejrgmp[dam, gofmopbmsokgdfmbopsdfmhbopmefgh,afg

bk,tghYou will browse faster if you use these best DNS servers. These DNS servers are public and free to use.

When you type a website name or domain name into an app—like your browser, your computer sends a request to ISPs default DNS server to get resolved IP address (which assigned to that domain name). When your computer gets the IP address, it sends another request to the IP address to get the data required to render that webpage, that’s how the internet works.

The Domain Name System (DNS) is like a directory of the Internet. People access their information online through domain names, like quickfever.com or quicknol.com. Web browsers interact through Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. DNS translates domain names to IP addresses so browsers can load Internet resources.

Each device connected to the Internet has a unique IP address that other machines use to find the device. DNS servers eliminate the need for humans to memorize IP addresses such as 192.168.1.1 (in IPv4), or more complex newer alphanumeric IP addresses such as 2400:cb00:2048:1::c629:d7a2 (in IPv6).

Why use a DNS server?

So when you search a lot of websites, your browser has to resolve all the domain name to IP addresses, and this takes time. Sometimes your internet service providers default DNS server might slow down the process a little bit. So you can use alternative free and public DNS server to speed up IP resolving, this will make your browsing faster. Please know that it will not increase your internet bandwidth but it will help quickly resolve IP address of a particular domain name. So your computer can send a request to render the web page faster.

“So in a nutshell DNS server do their work by matching a website name to their associated IP address. Let me make it more simple when you type a website name on your browser’s address bar — amateur contacts to the DNS server to look up for the IP address which is associated with the domain name. Then your browser or your computer send safe browsing request to the IP address so it can render the webpage. So probably most of the Internet service providers maintain DNS server which can be slow at a time. Google and open DNS had their own free and maintained public DNS servers that you can use for faster IP resolving. So in order to use either of them DNS server you need to setup them to your computer so the next time your computer use them”. Source

Free DNS servers

Public DNS resolvers in Asia Location

DNS ResolverQuery Speed (ms)
DNSfiler30
1.1.1.132
Neustar41
Cisco Umbrela41
Google43
NextDNS44

Here is an updated list of free and public best  DNS resolvers

DNS Server providerPrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
DNS.WATCH84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
GreenTeamDNS81.218.119.11209.88.198.133
Hurricane Electric74.82.42.42 
Level209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Norton ConnectSafe199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
OpenDNS Home208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
puntCAT109.69.8.51 
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1

Note: Primary DNS server is also called Preferred DNS server, and secondary DNS server is called Alternative or alternate DNS server in Windows. Similiar terminology works in Linux and MAC.

5 Best DNS servers by their query time

Cloudflare DNS: A free DNS resolver by Cloudflare (1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1) | 14ms Query time Overall
The report suggests that Cloudflare DNS works fast compared to other free and public DNS servers.

Google DNS: A free DNS resolver by Google (8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4) | 22ms query time
When you use Google’s sites like Youtube, Webmaster, and analytics daily you should stick with the Google DNS, it’s free and public and it’s Google.

Open DNS 208.67. 222.222 and 208.67. 220.220 | 23

Third in the list is OpenDNS

NextDns 45.90.28.196 and 45.90.30.196. 25ms

NextDNS comes with ads and tracking blocking and several extra functions including site and app blocking.

DNS fielr 25 ms Query time

  • 103.247.36.9
  • 103.247.37.9

How to change DNS Server In Windows 10.

So now you know what is the free and public DNS, it’s time to install in on your computer. This is a guide to install free DNS server on your Windows 10 operating system, in case if you use other operating systems the same terminology should exist there too.

Step1. First, you need to right-click on the network button and then select open Network and internet settings.

Step 2. It will open the windows settings and from there click on the change adapter settings.

Step 3. Opened windows should contain all the network connections you use to connect to the internet. Select the network connection of which you want to change DNS servers. Right-click on that network connection and select properties

Step 4. When the properties page loads find internet protocol version 4 and double click on it to open its properties page,

Step 5. From here opt for the “use the following DNS server addresses” option and type your preferred DNS server address in the field. (check DNS server address list above)

When you’re done click on the ok button and if necessary disconnect your network and connect it again to take immediate effect.

Make domain resolving fast with Free DNS servers.

Alright, you know the best DNS servers and how to install them on your computer. It’s time you implement them. For starters, you can use either Google DNS and Cloudflare DNS or any other from the list above to see which DNS server suits your needs. In fact, you could not tell unless you keep your eyes on the time your browser takes to resolve domain names. For accurate testing use sites like Speedtest.net and see the ping you get, then change to another DNS and test again. Ping does really matter in several fields, such as Game like PlayerUnkown battleground where Ping matters the most.

#1. Open DNS

DNS servers: 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220

It was founded in 2005 and now owned by Cisco, OpenDNS is one of the biggest names in public DNS. This free DNS server offers various benefits high speeds, 100% uptime, phishing sites blocked by default, optional parental controls-type web filtering to block websites by content type, along with free email support if anything goes wrong.

If you’re an old hand at swapping DNS, you can get started immediately by reconfiguring your device to use the OpenDNS nameservers.

#2. Google Public DNS

DNS servers: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

This server is coming from the leading company Google named Public DNS server. Google claims various efficiency and speed benefits, such as using anycast routing to send user requests to the closest data center, over-provisioning servers to handle denial-of-service attacks, and load balancing servers using two cache levels with a small per-host cache containing the most popular names and another pool of servers partitioned by the name to be looked up.

This second-level cache reduces the fragmentation and cache miss rate that can result from increasing the number of servers.

#3. Comodo Secure DNS

DNS servers: 8.26.56.26 and 8.20.247.20

Comodo claims its service is smarter than average, too, detecting attempts to visit parked or ‘not in use’ domains and automatically forward you to where you really want to go. It doesn’t just block phishing sites, but also warns if you try to visit sites with malware, spyware, even parked domains which might overload you with advertising.

Comodo Group is the power behind a host of excellent security products, so it’s no surprise that the company also offers its own public DNS service. You can also try out the Comodo Dome Shield service, which adds additional features to Comodo Secure DNS.

#4. Cloudflare DNS

DNS servers: 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1

Cloudflare filters out most of the spam attacks at the Name-server level, and such requests don’t even hit your server. It protects your website from a DDOS attack, SQL injection, comment spam. This provides a secure environment for your website.

When you are using Cloudflare, you don’t have to wait for DNS propagation to happen. All you need to do is change the IP address of the server from your Cloudflare dashboard, and your domain name will start pointing to the new host immediately.

#5. Quad 9 DNS

DNS Servers 9.9.9.9 and 149.112.112.112

Quad9 DNS is another free and public DNS server that you can use to route your traffic away from your ISP provided DNS servers. Just like other DNS servers on this list, once configured, Quad9 routes your DNS queries through a secure network of servers around the globe. Whenever its DNS servers find an infected or cloned website, they block your connection so that your device and data remain safe.

Another thing worth noting is that Quad9 DNS is also very easy to set up and doesn’t require any software installations. If none of the above-mentioned DNS servers meet your needs, you can definitely check this out.

How to check the DNS server?

Once you’ve set a custom DNS server you might want to see that works well. We’re using

To check your DNS server open the command prompt at admin and type ‘ipconfig/all’ and press enter

Scroll down and you will find this

Which server is best for you?

Your internet service provider offers its own DNS servers, which help you turn websites like ”quickfever.com” into their respective IP addresses. Your devices use those by default, but you can set your own preferred DNS servers for a bit of improved speed.

So here the steps to choose best server for you.

  1. Go to Command prompt and run it as an admin


  2. Choose the DNS server you want to check
  3. Then type “ping and chosen DNS server” like ping 1.1.1.1

  4. Monitor the results coming out there in ms
  5. Then type another DNS server
  6. Check all of these five servers and monitor it
  7. the server which has lesser ping in ms is the best server for you.

How to apply new DNS server in your computer?

The only problem is that the ISP’s DNS servers are usually slower, unreliable at times, and not very private. However, you can always use different resolvers from third-party companies to improve your internet experience on Windows 10. Here’s how.

To configure a new DNS server in your computer you have to follow these easy steps

  1. Open Control Panel.
  2. Now Click on Network and Internet.
  3. Then click on Network and Sharing Center.
  4. Click the Change adapter settings option in the left panel.
  5. Right-click the network interface that connects Windows 10 to the internet, and select the Properties option.

  6. Select and check the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) option.
  7. Click the Properties button.

  8. Select the “Use the following DNS server addresses” option.
  9. Type your “preferred” and “alternate” DNS addresses.
  10. Click the OK button.
  11. Click the Close button.

DNS server has been updated.

Best DNS server in South America

This

Reference:

https://www.dnsleaktest.com/
https://www.dnsperf.com/dns-resolver/1-1-1-1


Previous Post

How to Enable & Disable Test Signing mode on Windows 11

Next Post

How to Fix Titanfall Origin Overlay is Disabled

Related Posts